Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable glycerin is very popular to use, and is often found in cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products. It has some great qualities including incredible smoothness, and it typically contains a natural PH level. People who are looking for natural skin care products will enjoy using the glycerin soap, which is 100% natural glycerin based. The moisturizing elements of it ensure that your skin remains soft and smooth for the whole day.
The vegetable glycerin helps the body to remain soft, and regulates the water balance within your skin. Although oil is very important to keep the moisture trapped in your skin it cannot do this on its own. Many moisturizers therefore contain water, oil, and glycerin, which are the key ingredients in many cosmetics.
Nearly all of the cosmetics that you own will have high levels of glycerin in them, and slowly it is making its way to hair products. Glycerin is humectants meaning that it has the ability to remove the moisture from the environment that it is in. It also increases your body’s natural skin barrier making your skin softer, and smoother for longer. It has always been popular in cosmetics, and skin products, however, it has only recently been used in hair products.
By using these products your hair will remain protected during the styling process. The vegetable glycerin will also increase the moisture in the hair, which will make it stronger. Although the glycerin within products is excellent it is not advised to use natural glycerin directly onto your skin. Applying the product directly can cause your skin to dry out far too much, and in extreme cases your skin will blister.
There are many different products that the vegetable glycerin can be found in, and these include lotions, hand cream, moisturizers, and soaps. The glycerin soap is 100% natural, and can be found in several different fragrances, which all keep their scent for a long time. Often natural soap tends to be lacking in finesse, and aroma, however, the natural glycerin soaps are incredible.
As well as these natural products the glycerin is also found in many other cosmetics. It has been mixed with rosewater for centuries to create amazing lotions. If you enjoy making your own cosmetics you will enjoy experimenting with the vegetable glycerin. Homemade soaps are ideal for your own use, and as gifts, and you can add any essential oil that you prefer. This will ensure that the glycerin soap has a distinct aroma.
However, if you are unsure of the quantities that should be mixed you will be better to buy shop produces products. Due to the huge array of different products that the glycerin can be found in there are very few products that it is not used in.
As well as cosmetics the product can also be used for cake making, and it is often placed in selected pharmaceuticals. We don’t know who was that curious scientist, who had a crazy idea to taste Glycerin (same Carl Scheele may be?) but he certainly made this world a better place. Vegetable glycerin is edible sweet substance (glykos means sweet in Greek), its solving abilities are found copious use in the food industry. It is almost everywhere: chocolate, bread, liqueurs, pastas, you name it. Next time you buy cookies check ingredients, see this “E422″? That’s it, that’s our glycerin added as emulsifier, meaning it helps to mix otherwise immiscible substances (oil and water for example). You may not even realize that many of the products that you use every day contain the vegetable glycerin.